Re: Re: When can you carry out Exempted Dev?

Home Forums Ireland When can you carry out Exempted Dev? Re: Re: When can you carry out Exempted Dev?

#792352
Anonymous
Inactive

@mulp wrote:

Following on from the point above, I wonder can someone answer this query:
If a 2-storey terraced house, built circa 1860, has 2 original, single-storey rear returns at either side (confirmed original on old OS maps), can the returns be demolished and their floor area added to the 40sqm allowance?
i.e. if the returns combined are 15 Sqm, can they be demolished and a new combined structure of 55 Sqm be constructed assuming that all other exemption criteria are met?

If you think no, might it be permissible if part(s) of the original returns were retained (such as 2 walls out of 3 while installing a new roof and floor?
Thanks in advance.

On the face of it yes . If you demolish part of a building and rebuild that part you are not extending at that part .
Take care with a building that age that it is not a protected structure ( no exempted development at all ) or that it is not in an ACA ( conservation area ) – possibility of no Ex Dev . A section 5 application can sometimes be useful as it requires no advert , site notice and takes only 4 weeks . Drawings are required , sometimes to same standard as a full application .

Latest News