Disability Access Certificate Query

Disability Access Certificate Query

Postby Rooney1 » Thu Jun 30, 2011 10:42 pm

Hi all,
As a lay person I am seeking arcitectural opinion on an area I am unclear about. I have recently received planning permission for change of use on a first floor unit from offices to a dental surgery-860 sq ft. I have not commenced any building work yet. The building is over fifty years old. Access to first floor is via front door (on street) and staircase leading to first floor. My architect is now applying for a disablity access cert and fire safety cert. I am concerned that the lack of wheelchair access ( a lift will not be possible), will mean that the DAC will not be granted. Can anyone tell me if wheelchair accessibility is a must for a DAC? Should I be worried that building control may deem the unit unsuitable for a dental surgery for this reason? Should i hold off on commencing works while waiting for this? Has anyone any experience of a DAC being refused on such grounds? All opinions welcome, Many thanks
Rooney1
Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:00 pm

Re: Disability Access Certificate Query

Postby teak » Fri Jul 01, 2011 2:34 pm

Can anyone tell me if wheelchair accessibility is a must for a DAC?

Have a gander through the second paragraph of this webpage :

http://www.propertyfix.net/disabled-acc ... bility.php

and its associated links, i.e. :

http://www.propertyfix.net/resources/TG ... 202010.pdf



I am concerned that the lack of wheelchair access ( a lift will not be possible), will
mean that the DAC will not be granted.


Do not despair entirely here.
A bit of imagination from the architect may see your disabled patients up the stairs
via some other automated means.

Best print off & study the documents above and then thresh it all out with your architect.
teak
Member
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 1:06 pm

Re: Disability Access Certificate Query

Postby onq » Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:15 pm

To the OP

This may be relevant from Part M 2010 Section 1.3 P. 54; -

1.3.4.1.1 Lifts
Passenger lifts should be provided in all
multi-storey buildings to serve all storeys
above and below entry level e.g.
basements used for car parking, etc,
except in the following situations:

(a) non-residential or mixed use
buildings with a nett floor area per
floor of less than 200 m2 and with no
floor having an entrance level more
than 4500 mm above or below the
main entrance level, or

Ask your architect what the position is with regard to the Fire Safety Certificate, given that some of the "walking wounded" may be under a general anesthetic and not able to effect their own escape in a fire emergency.

To TEAK

Thanks for these links.

ONQ.

All advice on Archiseek is remote from the situation and cannot be relied upon as a defence or support - in and of itself - should legal action be taken.
Competent legal and building professionals should be asked to advise in Real Life with rights to inspect and issue reports on the matters at hand.
User avatar
onq
Old Master
 
Posts: 1220
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:29 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Disability Access Certificate Query

Postby Rooney1 » Tue Jul 05, 2011 11:56 am

Thanks Guys for your help. The area involved is 80 sq metres so hopefully i will be ok. I cant believe it takes eight full weeks for them to issue such a cert. Also 800 euro flat fee regardless of building size is mental!!
Anyway thanks again , will let ye know how i get on.
Rooney1
Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:00 pm


Return to Irish Planning Matters



cron