Exempt Development Facing the Sea

Exempt Development Facing the Sea

Postby insight » Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:25 pm

I am considering a small extension to the rear of my house. Are there any special rules governing exempt developments that face the sea ? ie the rear of my house is visable from the sea. I am assuming that the front of the house is the road side ?

Also it is a T shaped house so as well as having 2 gables to the side, it has a gable to the rear, which I am looking to extend. I am looking to have a vaulted ceiling in the extension so even though it will span the 2 floors, that it would be considered a single storey extension for the purposes of calculating my exempt area ? Is this assumption correct ?

Any help on this would be appreciated
insight
Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:40 am

Re: Exempt Development Facing the Sea

Postby DOC » Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:14 pm

Don't assume anything! Defining the front or any other sides of a house in a rural setting can be a tricky one. The side of the house facing the road may or may not be the front of the house.

Example. I am doing a job/extension on an existing holiday home in Wexford at the moment . The client wished to carry out and exempt development extension, to what they thought, was the rear of the house. I had a lot of debate with the client as what was the front, rear and side of the existing house. They had assumed the elevation facing the road was the front and the opposing elevation was the rear of the house.

We got a Section 5 Declaration mainly to confirm where the front of the house was. The Council confirmed, as I had originally suggested, that the elevation facing the road was in fact the side elevation (and not the front elevation) and the front elevation was to the side (if you know what I mean!). My client ended up having to go for planning for an extension to the side, even though no part of the extension is visible from the road.

It all comes down to how the house was originally designed and what was intended as the front elevation. There are a couple of An Bord Pleanala references on this.

In any of these types of situations, I always advise getting a Declaration for peace of mind (for client and architect).

If you want to post up photos, we could have a debate? :)
DOC
Member
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 12:57 am
Location: Dublin

Re: Exempt Development Facing the Sea

Postby insight » Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:52 pm

That is a concern of mine, but would have assumed the road would have been the determining factor. Does the fact that the drawings that would have been submitted for PP show clearly the 'entrance', and name it as such into an open hallway help designate front from rear ? What about other houses on the same road ie if I could find mention of front on their submissions or documentation if I can't find it on my own ?

Also the full height vaulted ceiling extending to the 2 floor levels , is this ok from the perspective of calculating area ?
insight
Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:40 am

Re: Exempt Development Facing the Sea

Postby insight » Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:00 pm

Also in my planning conditions, there is reference to the 'front boundary' and vehicular access. No other references to front or back.
insight
Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:40 am

Re: Exempt Development Facing the Sea

Postby DOC » Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:40 pm

insight wrote:Does the fact that the drawings that would have been submitted for PP show clearly the 'entrance', and name it as such into an open hallway help designate front from rear.


Without seeing it or knowing anything else, I'd say yes to the above. If in doubt ask somebody for professional advice or even just as your county/city council planning department.
DOC
Member
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 12:57 am
Location: Dublin


Return to Irish Planning Matters



cron