Change of use planning required??

Change of use planning required??

Postby fashionfreak » Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:21 pm

Hi,
I'm hoping to work from home as a dressmaker and I'm not sure if planning will be needed. I won't be making any alterations to the premises and I won't be open to the public it would be consultation only. I would have maybe 1 or 2 customers a week calling to the house.
Would this be classed as material change of use and require planning or would it be exempt??
fashionfreak
Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 1:59 pm

Re: Change of use planning required??

Postby ctesiphon » Fri Nov 28, 2008 1:09 pm

If you're willing to apply for CoU, then I'd suggest just asking the your council directly- a Section 5 Declaration, maybe? If not, my hunch is that a dressmaker with two visits a week might fly under the radar.

(I suspect it might be CoU, but I'm no expert.)
User avatar
ctesiphon
Old Master
 
Posts: 1949
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 3:39 pm
Location: Dublin


Return to Irish Planning Matters