Exempt or Not?

Exempt or Not?

Postby carol » Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:41 am

Can I give lessons for 4 hours a week in my home without applying for planning permission? Your guidance is appreciated!
carol
Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:17 am

Re: Exempt or Not?

Postby sw101 » Sat Dec 23, 2006 5:57 am

lessons in what?
sw101
 
Posts: 874
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 3:01 pm

Re: Exempt or Not?

Postby carol » Sat Dec 23, 2006 2:56 pm

guitar!
carol
Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:17 am

Re: Exempt or Not?

Postby alonso » Sat Dec 23, 2006 4:20 pm

yes. only a "material" change of use requires pp. Say if you became a guitar school, operating 20-40 hours a week or something. As long as your house remains a house you'll be okay, but if, for example, a situation where 5 or 6 cars are parked outside regularly, then questions will be asked
alonso
Senior Member
 
Posts: 975
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 9:33 pm

Re: Exempt or Not?

Postby Bren88 » Sat Dec 23, 2006 5:52 pm

Will it be one on one, or group classes
Bren88
Member
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 1:47 am

Re: Exempt or Not?

Postby carol » Sat Dec 23, 2006 10:13 pm

Thank you all for your replies! One to six pupils per class depending on standard, three forty minute classes two evenings a week during winter.
carol
Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:17 am

Re: Exempt or Not?

Postby alonso » Sun Dec 24, 2006 9:14 pm

eh I'm not 100% sure. Give your local planner a buzz outlining the worst case scenario where you're at your busiest, just to make sure. And take his/her details and keep a record of the conversation. you need to be careful. Neighbours can be awful ballbags about things like this....
alonso
Senior Member
 
Posts: 975
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 9:33 pm

Re: Exempt or Not?

Postby padraic100 » Tue Dec 26, 2006 10:05 pm

No need to worry about the Guitar Lessons atal. Totally exempt as far as planning law is concerned. Someone self employed can work from home using one room of the house. There should be no name plate or advertisining sign visible from the public road. I would not consult Planning Authority over this its completely exempt.
padraic100
Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:00 am

Re: Exempt or Not?

Postby construct_06 » Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:23 pm

that is very interesting.

that piece of info will be handy for anyone applying for a home office etc...
construct_06
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 12:19 pm

Re: Exempt or Not?

Postby carol » Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:26 pm

padraic100 wrote:No need to worry about the Guitar Lessons atal. Totally exempt as far as planning law is concerned. Someone self employed can work from home using one room of the house. There should be no name plate or advertisining sign visible from the public road. I would not consult Planning Authority over this its completely exempt.


Thank you all for your contributions. Padraic; Is it possible to get a reference or basis for your contribution (an S.I., maybe a circular or some such). I've tried to find "official" online documentation, to no avail.

Happy New Year to You and Yours,

Carol
carol
Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:17 am

Re: Exempt or Not?

Postby padraic100 » Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:59 pm

[quote="carol"]Thank you all for your contributions. Padraic]

Hi Carol
Many happy returns.

You will not find a solution in SI 600 but by a certain amount of legal interpolation you can arrive at a solution.
A recent section 5 reference decision from an Bord Pleanala is the basis of it. As I say there is interpolation involved so I suggest you email me at padraic100@yahoo.co.uk and I will put you in the picture.
padraic100
Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:00 am


Return to Ireland