County Councillor role in Planning

County Councillor role in Planning

Postby Deaglan » Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:41 pm

Afternoon all.

I am wondering to what extent can a County Councillor engage in planning matters.

I've tried to obtain information on local authority policy regarding this area but I haven't quite been able to locate anything on the role of a Councillor from both a public perspective and as to the position of same in the local authority.

Anyone know about their roles and functions?
Deaglan
Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:29 pm

Re: County Councillor role in Planning

Postby hutton » Fri Sep 01, 2006 6:12 pm

This should really be in the planning forum...Section 140 of the Local Government Act is possibly the most relevant, where councillors can vote to overturn a planning officials advice - for example to permit another beautiful bungalow :rolleyes:
http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA37Y2001S140.html

Aside from that they also vote on Development Plans - which zone - as advised by their officials...for more see the 2001 Act, particularly Part 14, at http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA37Y2001.html

Hope this helps -

H
hutton
Senior Member
 
Posts: 993
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 10:14 pm
Location: NAMA HQ

Re: County Councillor role in Planning

Postby ctesiphon » Mon Sep 04, 2006 4:31 pm

As well as Section 140 and voting on the Development Plan, councillors have a role in the compilation of the Record of Protected Structures. Recommendations from planners/DEHLG/members of the public must be voted on by councillors, and decisions to refuse Ministerial Recommendations (another name for the work of DEHLG, really) must be accompanied by explanations. I think this rule was introduced to give councillors the feeling of involvement, i.e. to avoid the perception of them being sidelined', but it has been problematic in its application.

The role of councillors in planning generally comes under the heading of 'Reserved Function' as opposed to 'Executive Function', the latter being the name given to non-councillor powers. If you do a search on http://www.irishstatutebook.ie for 'Reserved Function' in the Planning and Development Act 2000 you might find more examples.

Councillors have been known to extend their remit beyond the powers given to them under the PDA 2000, but I presume you're referring only to legal involvement in the planning process...;)
User avatar
ctesiphon
Old Master
 
Posts: 1949
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 3:39 pm
Location: Dublin


Return to Irish Planning Matters



cron