What does section 139 mean?

What does section 139 mean?

Postby Coexist » Wed Jun 28, 2006 3:46 pm

I've just received a decision letter from An Bord Pleanala and basically it directs the local authority to amend a planning condition, can anyone tell me what this terminology means?

the Board is satisfied, having regard to the nature of the condition or conditions, that the determination by the Board of the relevant application as if it had been made to it in the first instance would not be warranted,

and directs the said authoity to Amend condition 2 as follows

Thanks a lot.
Coexist
Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 3:18 pm
Location: Where the Street has a name

Re: What does section 139 mean?

Postby FIN » Wed Jun 28, 2006 4:04 pm

would really need to see the full text
FIN
Senior Member
 
Posts: 826
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2001 12:00 am
Location: dublin

Re: What does section 139 mean?

Postby PVC King » Wed Jun 28, 2006 4:05 pm

That the planning permission would have failed if the first instance if the condition was not ammended by An Bord i.e. not proper planning and suatainable development without the condition.
PVC King
 


Return to Irish Planning Matters



cron