Planning permission time limits question

Planning permission time limits question

Postby billy no mates » Sun Mar 26, 2006 11:04 pm

I'm sure I read somewhere that following an application for planning permission, the PA have to decide and let you know the answer within a strict timeframe (I think I read eight weeks). Am I correct in this? What happens if you don't hear by then? and finally where is all this written down?
Thanks in advance.
billy no mates
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:32 am

Re: Planning permission time limits question

Postby ctesiphon » Sun Mar 26, 2006 11:39 pm

You are correct.

There is a thing called a 'default permission' but it's complicated.

It's in the 2000 Act and the 2001 Regulations, both available on http://www.irishstatutebook.ie .
User avatar
ctesiphon
Old Master
 
Posts: 1949
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 3:39 pm
Location: Dublin

Re: Planning permission time limits question

Postby billy no mates » Mon Mar 27, 2006 12:35 am

Thanks very much for your help, I've found what I was looking for thanks to your guidance.
It was here in section 34.8.(f)
http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA30Y2000S34.html

I'm not an expert but it looks quite straightforward to me.
billy no mates
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:32 am


Return to Irish Planning Matters