Window Restrictors

Window Restrictors

Postby RJ21974 » Thu May 28, 2009 1:49 pm

This question has probaby been asked before but I couldn't find an answer.

Does anyone know the law on where window restrictors are required?

The TGD B 1.5.6e says "should be fitted with safety restrictors". But does this mean they are needed unless explicitly called up by an Architect?

And what type of building windows need restrictors? Or does it matter? Do the same rules apply for houses/apartments/offices/nursing homes?

Thanks.
RJ21974
Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Window Restrictors

Postby mulp » Thu May 28, 2009 4:14 pm

Technical Guidance Document K
Stairways, Ladders, Ramps and Guards.

Restrictors are not mentioned, but it is a reasonable position to adopt that
thay provide the same function as guarding to a low-cill window as
described in Section 2.
So they should be used where:

2.4 Guarding should be provided for any
window, the sill of which is more than 1400 mm
above external ground level and is less than 800 mm
in height above internal floor level. Where a window
is capable of being opened, special care must be
taken to ensure that the guarding must remain in
place and effective at all times (see Diagram 6).

2.6 Unless the building is unlikely to be used by
children under five years old, guarding should be so
constructed that a 100 mm diameter sphere cannot
pass through any openings in the guarding and that it
will not be readily climbable .

The Part B reference to restrictors (being only guidance) is intended to ensure 'no gaps' are left between Fire Safety requirements and Child Safety.
mulp
Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 12:16 pm
Location: Dublin

Re: Window Restrictors

Postby henno » Sat May 30, 2009 11:35 am

RJ21974 wrote:This question has probaby been asked before but I couldn't find an answer.

Does anyone know the law on where window restrictors are required?

The TGD B 1.5.6e says "should be fitted with safety restrictors". But does this mean they are needed unless explicitly called up by an Architect?

And what type of building windows need restrictors? Or does it matter? Do the same rules apply for houses/apartments/offices/nursing homes?

Thanks.



the section you have quoted is the exact section that needs to be complied with...

your assertion that somehow, because teh architect specifies something that is non-compliant, means that it is ok.. is incorrect...
henno
Senior Member
 
Posts: 540
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 12:07 pm


Return to Ireland



cron